Peppermint Essential Oil – 15ml

$16.95

Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content.

SKU: 609207224495 Category:

Description

Main Constituents:
Menthone: 30.18%
l-Menthol: 39.38%

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint, and Thyme.

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.

History: Peppermint and its name has its roots in Greek mythology. Pluto – god of the dead – fell in love with Minthe, a beautiful nymph. Pluto’s goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant. Pluto could not bring her back to life but ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma.

Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing because of its menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.