Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Fennel is a perennial herb up to 2 meters high with feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers.
Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a spicy, sweet scent. The scent is similar to that of black licorice.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense, and Rose
Common Uses: Having a sweet and soft licorice aroma that’s reminiscent of anise, Sweet Fennel is used in aromatherapy and naturopathy as it is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, and stomachic. And it is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming and hence it is also used in soap-making and cosmetics.
History: known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin ‘foenum’ meaning ‘hay’. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas.
Cautions: This product may cause photosensitivity and contact dermatitis. May cause skin irritation. Dilute well before use. Avoid use during pregnancy.